Academic work

Activities in conferences

Author

2024: ICER
2023: ASE, ESEM, ICSE, ITiCSE, MSR, PPIG
2022: ASE, ESEC/FSE, MSR, SANER
2021: ASE, ESEC/FSE, ICSME, IWSC, IWoR, MaLTeSQuE, SANER
2020: ASE, IWoR, MSR
2019: ASE, FLAMN
2018: UltrafastLight
2016: FLAMN

Reviewer

2025: ISEC (Research Track PC)
2024: APSEC (SEIP Track PC), ASE (Research Track PC, Artifact Evaluation PC), ICPC (ERA Track PC), ICSE (SEIP Track PC), MSR (Technical Track PC), SIGCSE (Research Track PC)
2023: ASE (Research Track Sub-reviewer), EASE (Industry Track Sub-reviewer), FSE (Industry Track Sub-reviewer), ICSME (Artifact Evaluation Track PC), ISSTA (Tool Demonstrations Track PC), MSR (Technical Track PC), SANER (Research Track PC), SIGCSE (Poster Track PC)
2022: ASE (Research Track Sub-reviewer), FSE (Industry Track Sub-reviewer), ICSME (Artifact Evaluation Track PC, NIER Track PC), IWoR (PC), MSR (Technical Track PC, Data and Tool Showcase Track Sub-reviewer), SANER (Tool Track Sub-reviewer), SEIM (Sub-reviewer)
2021: ICSME (Artifact Evaluation Track PC), MSR (Shadow PC)

Organizer

2024: IDE (Co-Creator, Proceedings & Web Chair)
2021: IWoR (Proceedings Chair)
2016: FLAMN (Volunteer)

Awardee

2022: ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award at MSR (for the paper “A Large-Scale Comparison of Python Code in Jupyter Notebooks and Scripts”)
2021: Best Tool Demo Award at ICSME (for the paper “Sorrel: an IDE Plugin for Managing Licenses and Detecting License Incompatibilities”)


Activities in journals

Author

2023: Information and Software Technology
2021: Applied Surface Science
2017: Optical and Quantum Electronics

Reviewer

2024: Transactions on Software Engineering and Methodology
2023: Empirical Software Engineering, Science of Computer Programming, Transactions on Software Engineering and Methodology


Education

Teaching

2021–2022: a co-lecturer and assistant in the “Basics of Machine Learning” course at Saint Petersburg Lyceum 239 and Saint Petersburg School of Physics and Engineering.
2021–2022: a co-lecturer and assistant in the “Structures and Algorithms for Computer Data Processing” course at Saint Petersburg State University.
2017–2020: an organizer, lecturer, and scientific advisor in the School of Laser Technologies at ITMO University.
2014–2020: an invited lecturer at my local school, reading lecture courses and popularizing various subjects to students, including classical Russian literature, linguistics, laser physics, and computer science.

Advising

2021–2022.
– Advisor for the research project of Olesya Subbotina, “Creating a plugin to detect test smells in Python projects”, HSE University.
– Advisor for the academic internship of Anton Ivanov, “Extracting code duplicates as soon as they are introduced in the IDE”, HSE University.
2020–2021.
– Consultant for the Bachelor’s thesis of Dmitry Pogrebnoy, “Development of a software license compatibility check system”, Saint Petersburg State University.
– Reviewer for the Bachelor’s thesis of Alina Dzestelova, “Recognizing images with signs of violence using convolutional neural networks”, Saint Petersburg State University.
2017–2018.
– Advisor for the research project of Sofia Sviridova, Ekaterina Karpova, and Ivan Yakovlev, “Analyzing pharmaceutical products by studying the spectra of their laser-induced plasma”, School of Laser Technologies, ITMO University.

Theses

2020: Master’s thesis in Laser Technologies, “Synthesizing selenium nanomaterials with antibacterial properties using laser ablation in liquid”, supervised by Dr. Andrei Samokhvalov, ITMO University. The text is available in Russian.
2018: Bachelor’s thesis in Applied Physics, “Studying the influence of double-pulse femtosecond laser irradiation on the surface of metals”, supervised by Dr. Andrei Samokhvalov, ITMO University. The text is available in Russian.


Other

2016–2018: For short periods of time, worked as an assistant and an engineer in the International Laboratory of Laser Micro- and Nanotechnologies, as well as a secretary in the Foreign Students office at ITMO University.
2016. Participated in the THE BRICS & Emerging Economies Universities Summit as a representative of Russian students.